About Me

My photo
My name is Charlie (like you haven't worked that out!). I'm 12 years old and live in Sydney, Australia. I'm a Ragdoll puss cat and have a very laid back temperament when I'm with people I know. My favourite colour is green (grass is green and I like to eat it!), my favourite food is fish and I lurve cuddles of any description. I flop over when me Mudda says "flip flop" and I know what "breaky time" means! Breaky can be at any time of the day or night and can also occur multiple times a day! Yummo! My fur is soft as silk and I'm a bed hog! That's about it!

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Easy Like Sunday!

I has got nuffink for ya today, so I'm gonna take it real easy!
Hope your Sunday is as easy as mine!


Sunday, September 22, 2013

What a Week!

Whoa! What a week!  It's been a busy one.
Me Mum took Friday off work and drove to the capital city of Australia, Canberra.
It's about 320km one way.  She drove back in the same day coz she knew
I would be waiting for my dinner........and I was!
This is a sample of what she went to see - Floriade.
It's s spring flower festival held every year.
 
Pretty, eh?
 
I guarded the house with my scruffy fur.
Pusscats, do you see it around my left ear?
More drops for a yucky ear!  That stuff ruins my looks but my ear feels better!
  
Happy Sunday everycat.......and have a great week!
 

Sunday, September 15, 2013

New Olympic Sport........

I'm going to approach the Pusscat IOC and ask them to consider
a new addition to their programme.
Did I hear you say "what is it?"
Well pusscats, it's LITTER FLICKING!
This morning my mum could not believe my skills at flicking this stuff,
so she got her tape measure out to take some data....................
2.5 metres (that's roughly 98 inches for my North American furriends).

She reckons I'm a sure thing to win this highly skilled sport
coz I'm a 'flicking champion'!  Wanna play?
But, don't think you can go including all the stuff you
trample around the house for miles and miles, coz that's not allowed.
What's your record?


Friday, September 13, 2013

Just So You Know...............

I'm a bit of a stirrer..........just in case you hadn't already figured that out!
 
I has NEVER had ice-cream or chocolate in my life.
Me Mum won't let me have it, but I do dream about it!
 
I was simply having a dig at my friend
Noela.........who really does love ice-cream...............sooooooo much!
 
As punnishment, I will write 50 lines on the blackboard
(with my specially adapted chalk for those of us without opposable thumbs!) -
"I must not upset my pusscat furriends".
 
And, I shall now go and hang my head in shame. Oops!
(Muttering to self - do I never learn?.....nope!  I could be like this for some time, then)

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Ice-cream!

Paws up if you like ice-cream.
I know someone who lurves it........me and someone else,
but I promised I wouldn't tell!
My favourites are strawberry and vanilla and chocolate, and...............
 
Mum, please can I have some?  I've been vewy good!
Would this face lie?
 
Nah!  On second thoughts, give it to Noela.  She likes it more than me!
And Noela, save some for all the puss cats wot visit me today!
 
Do you know this song?
I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice-cream!

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Unimpressed!

Today was only the tenth day of Spring and the temperature
climbed to 32 degrees celsius!
Not only that, the air is full of bushfire smoke
which makes it hard to breathe.
 
It's not a good indicator for what is yet to come
when Summer hits.
Hope all the fire fighters are ok
and it cools down enough to sleep tonight.

Monday, September 9, 2013

Bossy Boots!

Pssst!  I got a secret for you...........come close so my mum does not hear.
She's pretty good at lip reading too, so I gotta whisper behind my paw!
She's da bossiest boots of dem all and says
"ya can't have dessert if ya don't eat ya dinner"!
 
 Did I do good?

 Me mum calls me Mr Charlie Woozle Gobble Guts Fluffy Bum when she's happy wiv me and Charles when I'm in BIG trouble!

I just heard all my names so I guess dessert is on its way!

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Hang on!

You all rock my world!
But don't worry, I can hold on.  I has sharp needles! Heh!

Monday, September 2, 2013

Yaaaaay for me!

When me Mum arrived at work today,
look what she found in her handbag.....aside from the mess, that is!
 
Can you see the orange ping pong ball?
She said to me "Mr Woozle, you are quite the clever boy.
You scored a goal!"
I wonder if I can sneak 'me' into her bag tomorrow!
Do you think I'll fit?
Hmmmmmm!

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Competing Demands.......

It's hard being me!  With so many opportunities before me,
each day I gotta decide what to give my attention to.
Watching da birdies?..................Nah!
 
 Doing the washing?......................Nah!
 
Playing table tennis?...........that's tennis on the table!.........Nah!
 
 Meditating?.............nommmmmm, nommmmmm.......Maybe!
 
Sun bathing?..................................You betcha!
Happy Sunday, everycat! What will you do with your day?